2008/2009

2008/2009
CHALLENGE CUP 2008-2009

MAIN PHASE - PRIMO ROUND
Match Date / Time Opponents First Match Second Match Total Spectators
1-201 11./12. 10.2008 ESP CAI TERUEL 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0
1-202 18./19. 10.2008 - No Opponent 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0 

1-203 11.10.2008 / 20:00 NED AB GRONINGEN/Lycurgus 3 25 27 21 25 - 1 25 23 23 17 - 4 186 500 
1-204 18.10.2008 / 19:00 SVK Chemes HUMENNE 1 23 25 25 23 - 3 22 25 25 25 - 4 193 950 

1-205 11./12. 10.2008 NED D.O.C. Stap Orion DOETINCHEM 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0
1-206 18./19. 10.2008 - No Opponent 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0 

1-207 12.10.2008 / 15:15 DEN Marienlyst ODENSE 0 17 22 20 - - 0 20 21 21 - - 0 121 500
1-208 18.10.2008 / 18:00 BIH Kakanj KAKANJ 3 25 25 25 - - 3 25 25 25 - - 6 150 1200 

1-209 11./12. 10.2008 ITA Sisley TREVISO 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0
1-210 18./19. 10.2008 - No Opponent 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0

1-211 11./12. 10.2008 ISR Maccabi TEL-AVIV 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0
1-212 18./19. 10.2008 SVK VKP BRATISLAVA 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0 
VKP BRATISLAVA will not take part to the European Cups 2008/2009 - Maccabi TEL-AVIV is qualified for the 2nd Round

1-213 11./12. 10.2008 AUT Posojilnica AICH/DOB 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0 
1-214 18./19. 10.2008 - No Opponent 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0 

1-215 18.10.2008 / 17:00 MNE Sutjeska INA NIKSIC 0 13 16 7 - - 0 13 20 19 - - 0 88 400
1-216 19.10.2008 / 17:00 SUI Chênois GENEVE 3 25 25 25 - - 3 25 25 25 - - 6 150 500 
Both matches in SWITZERLAND

1-217 11./12. 10.2008 BEL Aquacare HALEN 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0 
1-218 18./19. 10.2008 - No Opponent 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0

1-219 11.10.2008 / 19:30 GER MOERSER SC 3 25 25 25 - - 3 25 25 25 - - 6 150 0 
1-220 18.10.2008 / 19:00 BIH Napredak ODZAK 0 0 0 0 - - 0 0 0 0 - - 0 0 0
The BOSNIAN Club has withdrawn from the European Cups 2008/2009

1-221 11./12. 10.2008 FRA TOURCOING L. M. 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0
1-222 18./19. 10.2008 - No Opponent 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0

1-223 11.10.2008 / 18:00 AUT VBK KLAGENFURT 3 25 25 25 - - 3 25 26 25 24 15 6 190 200
1-224 18.10.2008 / 19:30 LUX VC STRASSEN 0 18 17 20 - - 2 21 28 22 26 7 2 159 300 

1-225 11./12. 10.2008 GER Generali HACHING 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0 
1-226 18./19. 10.2008 - No Opponent 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0 

1-227 12.10.2008 / 18:00 CRO OK VARAZDIN 0 14 20 17 - - 0 12 13 10 - - 0 86 250 
1-228 18.10.2008 / 00:00 CRO Mladost ZAGREB 3 25 25 25 - - 3 25 25 25 - - 6 150 250 

1-229 11.10.2008 / 18:00 POR A.J. FONTE BASTARDO 3 23 25 25 25 - 3 25 25 25 - - 6 173 250 
1-230 13.10.2008 / 20:00 MNE Studentski Centar PODGORICA 1 25 15 15 12 - 0 13 14 20 - - 1 114 400
Both matches in PORTUGAL

1-231 11.10.2008 / 16:00 NOR FORDE VBK 0 28 21 19 - - 0 22 15 17 - - 0 122 1158
1-232 18.10.2008 / 18:00 CRO MOK ZAGREB 3 30 25 25 - - 3 25 25 25 - - 6 155 50 

1-233 11.10.2008 / 17:30 CYP Pafiakos PAFOS 0 20 23 23 - - 0 16 21 23 - - 0 126 700 
1-234 19.10.2008 / 13:00 UKR Impexagro Sport CHERKASY 3 25 25 25 - - 3 25 25 25 - - 6 150 510 

1-235 11.10.2008 / 18:00 BUL Marek Union Ivkoni DOUPNITSA 3 25 27 25 - - 3 22 25 25 26 - 6 175 300 
1-236 18.10.2008 / 18:00 ROU Steaua BUCURESTI 0 22 25 17 - - 1 25 21 21 24 - 1 155 800

1-237 11.10.2008 / 19:00 FIN Vammalan VAMMALA 1 19 23 25 16 - 0 18 14 18 - - 1 133 310
1-238 18.10.2008 / 18:00 BUL Lukoil Neftohimik BURGAS 3 25 25 20 25 - 3 25 25 25 - - 6 170 650

1-239 11.10.2008 / 14:30 UKR Lokomotiv KYIV 2 25 21 24 25 12 3 23 25 25 26 - 5 206 820
1-240 19.10.2008 / 17:00 LAT Lase-R RIGA 3 17 25 26 16 15 1 25 23 21 24 - 4 192 800

1-241 11.10.2008 / 17:00 UKR Lokomotiv KHARKIV 3 25 25 25 - - 2 20 21 25 25 13 5 179 3000
1-242 18.10.2008 / 19:00 BLR Metallurg-Bela MOGILEV 0 21 14 22 - - 3 25 25 23 19 15 3 164 1000 

1-243 11./12. 10.2008 - No Opponent 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0 
1-244 18./19. 10.2008 SRB NIS Vojvodina NOVI SAD 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0

1-245 11.10.2008 / 18:00 ROU Dinamo BUCURESTI 3 25 25 27 - - 3 25 25 28 - - 6 155 400
1-246 18.10.2008 / 19:30 CYP Nea Salamina FAMAGUSTA 0 14 13 25 - - 0 19 16 26 - - 0 113 400 

1-247 11./12. 10.2008 - No Opponent 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0
1-248 18./19. 10.2008 GRE E.A. PATRAS 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0

1-249 11.10.2008 / 14:00 FIN Isku TAMPERE 3 25 25 25 - - 3 22 32 25 25 - 6 179 816
1-250 12.10.2008 / 17:00 SRB Partizan BEOGRAD 0 20 13 9 - - 1 25 30 23 18 - 1 138 640
Both Matches in FINLAND

1-251 11./12. 10.2008 - No Opponent 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0 
1-252 18./19. 10.2008 CZE DHL OSTRAVA 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0 

1-253 11.10.2008 / 18:00 AZE Azerneft BAKU 0 16 6 15 - - 0 20 16 15 - - 0 88 500 
1-254 18.10.2008 / 17:00 BLR Metallurg ZHLOBIN 3 25 25 25 - - 3 25 25 25 - - 6 150 1000 

1-255 11./12. 10.2008 - No Opponent 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0
1-256 18./19. 10.2008 POL Asseco Resovia SSA RZESZOW 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0

1-257 11.10.2008 / 15:00 BLR Kommunalnik GRODNO 2 11 25 25 17 11 1 26 16 18 19 - 3 168 1000 
1-258 18.10.2008 / 15:30 TUR Galatasaray ISTANBUL 3 25 21 16 25 15 3 24 25 25 25 - 6 201 1400

1-259 11./12. 10.2008 - No Opponent 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0 
1-260 18./19. 10.2008 SLO OK MTB MARIBOR 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0

1-261 11.10.2008 / 17:00 EST Selver TALLINN 0 24 24 22 - - 3 30 25 26 - - 3 151 700
1-262 18.10.2008 / 16:00 LAT Elvi KULDIGA 3 26 26 25 - - 0 28 19 24 - - 3 148 600

1-263 11./12. 10.2008 - No Opponent 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0 
1-264 18./19. 10.2008 TUR Arkas IZMIR 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0

Match 1-203 & 1-204 - GOLDEN SET 15:10 AB GRONINGEN / Lycurgus (NED) qualifies for the 2nd Round. Match 1-261 & 1-262 - GOLDEN SET 15:12 Selver TALLINN (EST) qualifies for the 2nd Round.

MAIN PHASE - SECONDO ROUND
Match Date / Time Opponents First Match Second Match Total Spectators
2-201 05.11.2008 / 20:00 ESP CAI TERUEL 3 25 25 25 - - 3 23 25 25 25 - 6 173 2200
2-202 12.11.2008 / 20:00 NED AB GRONINGEN/Lycurgus 0 23 19 21 - - 1 25 23 21 18 - 1 150 1000 

2-203 05.11.2008 / 20:00 NED D.O.C. Stap Orion DOETINCHEM 3 25 25 25 - - 2 20 25 25 19 10 5 174 0
2-204 12.11.2008 / 18:00 BIH Kakanj KAKANJ 0 23 21 19 - - 3 25 23 21 25 15 3 172 1000

2-205 06.11.2008 / 20:30 ITA Sisley TREVISO 3 25 20 25 25 - 3 23 25 25 25 - 6 193 400
2-206 11.11.2008 / 20:00 ISR Maccabi TEL-AVIV 1 17 25 19 18 - 1 25 21 9 22 - 2 156 1000

2-207 05.11.2008 / 19:00 AUT Posojilnica AICH/DOB 3 25 25 25 - - 2 27 25 25 24 12 5 188 450
2-208 12.11.2008 / 20:00 SUI Chênois GENEVE 0 19 20 22 - - 3 29 13 17 26 15 3 161 500

2-209 05.11.2008 / 20:30 BEL Aquacare HALEN 3 25 27 19 25 - 0 21 19 18 - - 3 154 0
2-210 12.11.2008 / 20:00 GER MOERSER SC 1 23 25 25 20 - 3 25 25 25 - - 4 168 400 

2-211 04.11.2008 / 20:30 FRA TOURCOING L. M. 3 25 25 25 - - 3 25 25 25 - - 6 150 1050
2-212 13.11.2008 / 18:00 AUT VBK KLAGENFURT 0 16 18 21 - - 0 21 22 15 - - 0 113 100 

2-213 04.11.2008 / 19:30 GER Generali HACHING 3 25 26 25 - - 2 21 25 26 20 8 5 176 800
2-214 12.11.2008 / 18:00 CRO Mladost ZAGREB 0 18 24 19 - - 3 25 18 24 25 15 3 168 400

2-215 04.11.2008 / 20:00 POR A.J. FONTE BASTARDO 3 25 30 25 - - 2 26 23 18 25 11 5 183 350
2-216 13.11.2008 / 00:00 CRO MOK ZAGREB 0 22 28 20 - - 3 24 25 25 22 15 3 181 50 

2-217 05.11.2008 / 18:00 UKR Impexagro Sport CHERKASY 2 26 25 23 25 27 1 18 25 21 23 - 3 213 200
2-218 12.11.2008 / 18:30 BUL Marek Union Ivkoni DOUPNITSA 3 28 22 25 23 29 3 25 23 25 25 - 6 225 500 

2-219 05.11.2008 / 16:30 BUL Lukoil Neftohimik BURGAS 3 25 25 23 22 15 2 15 28 20 25 11 5 209 600
2-220 13.11.2008 / 15:00 UKR Lokomotiv KYIV 2 16 21 25 25 12 3 25 26 25 15 15 5 205 200 GOLDEN SET 18:16 Lokomotiv KYIV (UKR) qualifies for the 16th Final

2-221 04.11.2008 / 17:00 UKR Lokomotiv KHARKIV 3 26 25 20 25 - 3 25 25 25 - - 6 171 2230 
2-222 12.11.2008 / 20:00 SRB NIS Vojvodina NOVI SAD 1 24 18 25 21 - 0 17 12 20 - - 1 137 800 

2-223 05.11.2008 / 18:00 ROU Dinamo BUCURESTI 0 25 22 19 - - 0 23 20 19 - - 0 128 200
2-224 12.11.2008 / 19:00 GRE E.A. PATRAS 3 27 25 25 - - 3 25 25 25 - - 6 152 400

2-225 05.11.2008 / 18:30 FIN Isku TAMPERE 0 16 18 19 - - 3 28 25 19 25 - 3 150 590 
2-226 12.11.2008 / 17:00 CZE DHL OSTRAVA 3 25 25 25 - - 1 26 22 25 21 - 4 169 200

2-227 05.11.2008 / 18:00 BLR Metallurg ZHLOBIN 3 25 25 25 - - 0 14 18 19 - - 3 126 1000 
2-228 12.11.2008 / 18:00 POL Asseco Resovia SSA RZESZOW 0 17 22 21 - - 3 25 25 25 - - 3 135 3600
GOLDEN SET 15:9 Metallurg ZHLOBIN (BLR) qualifies for the 16th Final

2-229 04.11.2008 / 17:00 TUR Galatasaray ISTANBUL 3 25 25 25 - - 3 25 25 25 - - 6 150 1400
2-230 12.11.2008 / 19:00 SLO OK MTB MARIBOR 0 18 16 23 - - 0 20 21 18 - - 0 116 240

2-231 06.11.2008 / 18:45 EST Selver TALLINN 0 22 23 19 - - 0 23 19 20 - - 0 126 1400 
2-232 12.11.2008 / 19:00 TUR Arkas IZMIR 3 25 25 25 - - 3 25 25 25 - - 6 150 0

Match 2-219 & 2-220 - GOLDEN SET 18:16 Lokomotiv KYIV (UKR) qualifies for the 16th Final.

SEDICESIMI DI FINALE

Match Date / Time Opponents First Match Second Match Total Spectators
3-201 11.12.2008 / 20:00 FRA AS CANNES 0 22 20 21 - - 1 25 25 23 23 - 1 159 500 
3-202 18.12.2008 / 19:00 GRE E.A. PATRAS 3 25 25 25 - - 3 18 27 25 25 - 6 170 450

3-203 10.12.2008 / 18:00 HUN Kometa KAPOSVAR 3 25 25 25 - - 2 25 23 23 31 13 5 190 800
3-204 17.12.2008 / 17:00 CZE DHL OSTRAVA 0 16 17 11 - - 3 19 25 25 29 15 3 157 180 

3-205 09.12.2008 / 18:00 MKD Rabotnicki Fersped SKOPJE 1 21 36 20 31 - 0 21 23 19 - - 1 171 600
3-206 17.12.2008 / 18:00 TUR Galatasaray ISTANBUL 3 25 34 25 33 - 3 25 25 25 - - 6 192 900

3-207 10.12.2008 / 19:00 GER SCC BERLIN 3 18 25 20 25 18 2 21 18 25 25 13 5 208 1120 
3-208 17.12.2008 / 20:00 ESP CAI TERUEL 2 25 20 25 21 16 3 25 25 20 22 15 5 214 3000

3-209 10.12.2008 / 18:30 ESP Arona TENERIFE Sur 1 20 15 25 21 - 0 12 23 22 - - 1 138 250
3-210 17.12.2008 / 20:30 FRA TOURCOING L. M. 3 25 25 21 25 - 3 25 25 25 - - 6 171 1200 

3-211 10.12.2008 / 19:00 SLO Salonit Anhovo KANAL 3 26 25 25 - - 3 25 25 25 - - 6 151 400
3-212 17.12.2008 / 20:00 GER MOERSER SC 0 24 21 22 - - 0 22 22 21 - - 0 132 200 

3-213 10.12.2008 / 18:00 HUN Dunaferr DUNAUJVAROS 0 12 12 16 - - 0 18 16 23 - - 0 97 200
3-214 17.12.2008 / 19:30 GER Generali HACHING 3 25 25 25 - - 3 25 25 25 - - 6 150 320 

3-215 9./10./11. 12.2008 - No Opponent 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0
3-216 16./17./18. 12.2008 TUR Arkas IZMIR 0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0 0 0

3-217 10.12.2008 / 17:00 ROU Tomis CONSTANTA 3 25 25 25 - - 2 21 19 25 31 11 5 182 630
3-218 17.12.2008 / 20:00 NED D.O.C. Stap Orion DOETINCHEM 0 16 22 22 - - 3 25 25 17 29 15 3 171 600

3-219 10.12.2008 / 20:30 BEL Euphony Asse LENNIK 3 25 25 25 - - 2 19 25 25 25 12 5 181 250 
3-220 18.12.2008 / 18:00 BUL Marek Union Ivkoni DOUPNITSA 0 23 14 22 - - 3 25 22 22 27 15 3 170 460

3-221 11.12.2008 / 19:00 ROU L.P.S. PIATRA NEAMT 2 32 22 22 25 12 0 21 15 19 - - 2 168 400
3-222 16.12.2008 / 18:00 BLR Metallurg ZHLOBIN 3 30 25 25 17 15 3 25 25 25 - - 6 187 1000 

3-223 10.12.2008 / 19:00 SUI TV AMRISWIL 3 28 25 25 - - 1 18 25 18 21 - 4 160 400
3-224 16.12.2008 / 19:00 AUT Posojilnica AICH/DOB 0 26 21 22 - - 3 25 22 25 25 - 3 166 300

3-225 10.12.2008 / 18:30 POL JASTRZEBSKI Wegiel SA 3 22 26 25 22 15 3 25 25 26 - - 6 186 1100
3-226 17.12.2008 / 20:00 POR A.J. FONTE BASTARDO 2 25 24 16 25 7 0 20 19 24 - - 2 160 450

3-227 10.12.2008 / 20:00 SUI LAUSANNE UC 0 18 20 20 - - 0 14 19 20 - - 0 111 300
3-228 18.12.2008 / 17:00 UKR Lokomotiv KYIV 3 25 25 25 - - 3 25 25 25 - - 6 150 300 

3-229 11.12.2008 / 20:00 CYP Anorthosis FAMAGUSTA 0 14 26 23 - - 0 22 18 22 - - 0 125 400
3-230 16.12.2008 / 17:00 UKR Lokomotiv KHARKIV 3 25 28 25 - - 3 25 25 25 - - 6 153 2150

3-231 10.12.2008 / 20:30 POL Mlekpol OLSZTYN 0 19 20 20 - - 0 17 18 20 - - 0 114 1870
3-232 17.12.2008 / 20:30 ITA Sisley TREVISO 3 25 25 25 - - 3 25 25 25 - - 6 150 420
Match 3-207 & 3-208 - GOLDEN SET 15:8 CAI TERUEL (ESP) qualifies for the 8th Final.

OTTAVI DI FINALE
Match Date / Time Opponents First Match Second Match Total Spectators
4-201 14.01.2009 / 19:00 GRE E.A. PATRAS 3 25 25 25 - - 3 25 22 21 25 15 6 183 1000
4-202 21.01.2009 / 18:00 HUN Kometa KAPOSVAR 0 16 19 16 - - 2 21 25 25 23 6 2 151 800 

4-203 15.01.2009 / 18:30 TUR Galatasaray ISTANBUL 3 15 25 25 25 - 3 13 17 25 26 15 6 186 600
4-204 21.01.2009 / 20:00 ESP CAI TERUEL 1 25 15 22 23 - 2 25 25 22 24 10 3 191 3400

4-205 14.01.2009 / 20:30 FRA TOURCOING L. M. 3 23 18 25 25 15 3 25 21 25 22 15 6 214 600
4-206 20.01.2009 / 19:00 SLO Salonit Anhovo KANAL 2 25 25 20 19 8 2 13 25 17 25 9 4 186 800

4-207 15.01.2009 / 20:00 GER Generali HACHING 2 25 20 25 24 14 0 15 23 23 - - 2 169 750
4-208 22.01.2009 / 19:00 TUR Arkas IZMIR 3 21 25 19 26 16 3 25 25 25 - - 6 182 0

4-209 15.01.2009 / 17:00 ROU Tomis CONSTANTA 3 25 25 25 - - 3 26 25 18 25 - 6 169 1500 
4-210 21.01.2009 / 20:30 BEL Euphony Asse LENNIK 0 12 12 23 - - 1 24 18 25 23 - 1 137 0 

4-211 14.01.2009 / 18:00 BLR Metallurg ZHLOBIN 3 23 26 25 25 - 3 26 20 23 25 15 6 208 1000 
4-212 21.01.2009 / 19:00 SUI TV AMRISWIL 1 25 24 19 23 - 2 24 25 25 23 7 3 195 600 

4-213 15.01.2009 / 19:30 POL JASTRZEBSKI Wegiel SA 3 25 25 25 - - 3 25 19 25 25 - 6 169 1000 
4-214 21.01.2009 / 17:00 UKR Lokomotiv KYIV 0 18 23 19 - - 1 20 25 20 20 - 1 145 350

4-215 13.01.2009 / 17:00 UKR Lokomotiv KHARKIV 0 14 18 16 - - 0 22 23 25 - - 0 118 2800 
4-216 21.01.2009 / 20:30 ITA Sisley TREVISO 3 25 25 25 - - 3 25 25 27 - - 6 152 300 

QUARTI DI FINALE
Match Date / Time Opponents First Match Second Match Total Spectators
5-201 11.02.2009 / 19:00 GRE E.A. PATRAS 3 25 25 25 - - 2 25 22 19 25 11 5 177 1300 
5-202 19.02.2009 / 19:00 TUR Galatasaray ISTANBUL 0 20 19 21 - - 3 22 25 25 21 15 3 168 600 

5-203 10.02.2009 / 20:30 FRA TOURCOING L. M. 3 25 25 25 - - 0 16 19 21 - - 3 131 1000 
5-204 19.02.2009 / 19:00 TUR Arkas IZMIR 0 21 23 19 - - 3 25 25 25 - - 3 138 2000 

5-205 12.02.2009 / 18:00 ROU Tomis CONSTANTA 3 25 25 25 25 - 3 25 22 25 25 - 6 197 1800
5-206 18.02.2009 / 18:00 BLR Metallurg ZHLOBIN 1 19 14 27 17 - 1 21 25 18 15 - 2 156 1000 

5-207 11.02.2009 / 18:00 POL JASTRZEBSKI Wegiel SA 2 25 22 25 18 10 3 26 19 25 25 - 5 195 2300 
5-208 18.02.2009 / 20:30 ITA Sisley TREVISO 3 19 25 15 25 15 1 24 25 22 19 - 4 189 350
Match 5-203 & 5-204 - GOLDEN SET 15:10 Arkas IZMIR (TUR) qualifies for the Final Four.

FINAL FOUR CHALLENGE CUP 2009 MASCHILE

SEMIFINALI - IZMIR (TUR), Sabato 21 Marzo 2009
Arkas Izmir (TUR) - E.A. Patras (GRE) 3-0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-19)
Jastrzebski Wegiel (POL) - Tomis Costanza (ROM) 3-1 (25-23, 35-33, 19-25, 25-21)

FINALE 3°/4° POSTO  - IZMIR (TUR), Domenica 22 Marzo 2009
Tomis Costanza (ROM) - E.A. Patras (GRE) 3-0 (25-20, 25-13, 27-25)
Tomis Costanza: Began 6, Pereu, Tanasescu (L), Lica 2, Voinea, Brinkman 4, Ferreira Da Silva 9, Miseikis 12, Nemer 17, Firpo 3. N.e. Toronyai, Macovei. All. Stelio De Rocco.
E.A. Patras: Kovac 4, Novotny 13, Papazoglou, Ioakeimidis 7, Dimitrakopoulos (L), Zhekov 2, Yordanov 2, Gkirtzikis 1, Kitsantas 2, Sacchi Mendes 11. N.e. Gkiourdas, Lampropoulos. All. Georgios Chiristopou.
Arbitri: Kari Partiainen (Fin) e Gad Eizikovits (Isr).

FINALE 1°/2° POSTO   - IZMIR (TUR), Domenica 22 Marzo 2009
Arkas Izmir (TUR) - Jastrzebski Wegiel (POL) 3-2 (18-25, 25-21, 18-25, 26-24, 15-12)
Arkas Izmir:  Gruszka 14, Öner 16, Kandemir, Duerden 19, Suela Mendez 13, Koc 5, Tocoglu 11, Sahin (L), Ünal. N.e. Cin, Subasi, Tendar. All. Munoz Benytez.
Jastrzebski Wegiel: Nowik 8, Hardy 16, Prygiel 31, Samica 19, Jurkiewicz, De Souza, Rusek (L), Yudin 1, Lomacz 1. N.e. Freriks, Pecherz, Czarnowski. All. Roberto Santilli.
Arbitri: Massimo Cinti (ITA) e Arturo Di Giacomo (Bel).

PREMI INDIVIDUALI
Best scorer : Ashlei Nemer (BRA/Tomis CONSTANTA)
Best spiker : Gökhan Oner (TUR/Arkas IZMIR)
Best blocker: Radu Began (ROU/Tomis CONSTANTA)
Best server: Gökhan Oner (TUR/Arkas IZMIR)
Best receiver: Pawel Rusek (POL/JASTRZEBSKI Wegiel SA)
Best setter: Huseyin Koc (TUR/Arkas IZMIR)
Most Valuable Player (MVP): Paul Charles Duerden (CAN/Arkas IZMIR)

Sigla.com - Internet Partner